By Dan Marnen
[…] By Dan Marnen

     The question of whether Veteran’s Disability payments are considered income for support (child and spousal) purposes has come up a number of times in my practice at Sebald & Hackwelder.  The answer to that question is often misconstrued by a cursory reading of the statute.  38 U.S.C. §5301(a)(1) states in pertinent part:

Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary . . . shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.

At first glance, you might think, “my Veterans’ Disability benefits can’t be touched by a support order!”  However, you would be mistaken.

     In Rose v. Rose, 481 U.S. 619 (1987), the United States Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether the Supremacy Clause, U. S. Const., Art.